Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2012F 350 2WD SUPER DUTY V8-6.2LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSINFORMATION BUSTESTING AND INSPECTIONPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TEST S: THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
2012 Ford F 350 2WD Super Duty V8-6.2L
Pinpoint Test S: The Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
2012 Ford F 350 2WD Super Duty V8-6.2LSECTION Pinpoint Test S: The Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Communications Network
Pinpoint Test S: The Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Normal Operation
The Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST S : THE SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
S1 CHECK THE SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414A and C2414B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414A-10, circuit SBP26 (YE/RD or GY/RD), harness side and ground.
- Measure the voltage between the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414B-8, circuit SBP24 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to S2.
No
VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 24 (15A) and fuse 26 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. [1][2]Diagrams By Number
S2 CHECK THE SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414A-13, circuit GD185 (BK/WH or BK), harness side and ground.
- Measure the resistance between the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414B-5, circuit GD185 (BK/WH or BK), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to S3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
S3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414A-14, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414A-15, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to S4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
S4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SCCM (Steering Column Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.