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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2012F 350 2WD SUPER DUTY V8-6.2LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSINFORMATION BUSTESTING AND INSPECTIONPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TEST H: THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
2012 Ford F 350 2WD Super Duty V8-6.2L
Pinpoint Test H: The Body Control Module (BCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
2012 Ford F 350 2WD Super Duty V8-6.2LSECTION Pinpoint Test H: The Body Control Module (BCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Communications Network
Pinpoint Test H: The Body Control Module (BCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Normal Operation
The Body Control Module (BCM) communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) and communicates with the other modules through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- BCM (Body Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST H : THE BCM (Body Control Module) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
H1 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to H2.
No
GO to H4.
H2 CHECK THE BCM (Body Control Module) FUSE FOR VOLTAGE
NOTE: Measurements are taken with the fuses installed.
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the voltage between the back of the BCM (Body Control Module) fuse 28 (15A) terminals (both sides) and ground.
Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to H3.
No
VERIFY the BCM (Body Control Module) fuse 28 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
H3 CHECK THE BCM (Body Control Module) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280D.
- Measure the resistance between the BCM (Body Control Module), harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-Pin Circuit C2280D-16 GD179 (BK/VT) C2280D-25 GD133 (BK)
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
H4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM (Body Control Module) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F.
- Measure the resistance between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F-16, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F-17, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H5.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
H5 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM (Body Control Module) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B.
- Measure the resistance between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B-38, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B-39, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to H6.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
H6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (Body Control Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.