Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2012F 350 2WD SUPER DUTY V8-6.2LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSINFORMATION BUSTESTING AND INSPECTIONPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TEST D: THE TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL (TBC) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
2012 Ford F 350 2WD Super Duty V8-6.2L
Pinpoint Test D: The Trailer Brake Control (TBC) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
2012 Ford F 350 2WD Super Duty V8-6.2LSECTION Pinpoint Test D: The Trailer Brake Control (TBC) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Communications Network
Pinpoint Test D: The Trailer Brake Control (TBC) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Normal Operation
The Trailer Brake Control (TBC) module is optional equipment. The TBC (Trailer Brake Control) module communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- TBC (Trailer Brake Control) module
PINPOINT TEST D : THE TBC (Trailer Brake Control) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
D1 CHECK THE TBC (Trailer Brake Control) MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: TBC (Trailer Brake Control) Module C2142.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the TBC (Trailer Brake Control) module, harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-Pin Circuit C2142-8 SBB22 (BN/RD) C2142-12 CBP35 (YE/GY)
Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to D2.
No
VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 35 (5A) and Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 22 (30A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question.
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. [1][2]Diagrams By Number
D2 CHECK THE TBC (Trailer Brake Control) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the TBC (Trailer Brake Control) module C2124-11, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
D3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TBC (Trailer Brake Control) MODULE AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the TBC (Trailer Brake Control) module C2142-2, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the TBC (Trailer Brake Control) module C2142-3, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to D4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TBC (Trailer Brake Control) MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the TBC (Trailer Brake Control) module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the TBC (Trailer Brake Control) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new TBC (Trailer Brake Control) module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.