Pinpoint Test O: The Parking Aid Module (PAM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

2012 Ford F 250 2WD Super Duty V8-6.2LSECTION Pinpoint Test O: The Parking Aid Module (PAM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool



Communications Network

Pinpoint Test O: The Parking Aid Module (PAM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool


Normal Operation

The Parking Aid Module (PAM) communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) communications network.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- PAM (Parking Aid Module)

PINPOINT TEST O : THE PAM (Parking Aid Module) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

O1 CHECK THE PAM (Parking Aid Module) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C2023.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C2023-1, circuit CBP35 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to O2.

No
VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 35 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

O2 CHECK THE PAM (Parking Aid Module) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C2023-4, circuit GD184 (BK/GY or BK/YE), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to O3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

O3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PAM (Parking Aid Module) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C2023-3, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.





- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C2023-11, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.





Are the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O4.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

O4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (Parking Aid Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM (Parking Aid Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.