Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2012F 250 2WD SUPER DUTY V8-6.2LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSINFORMATION BUSTESTING AND INSPECTIONPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TEST E: THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
2012 Ford F 250 2WD Super Duty V8-6.2L
Pinpoint Test E: The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
2012 Ford F 250 2WD Super Duty V8-6.2LSECTION Pinpoint Test E: The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Communications Network
Pinpoint Test E: The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RCM (Restraints Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST E : THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
E1 CHECK THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) CONNECTION
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
Are RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A pin 13 and RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310B pins 9 and 10 OK?
Yes
GO to E2.
No
REPAIR the RCM (Restraints Control Module) connector pins as necessary. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
E2 CHECK THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A-13, circuit CBP33 (WH/BN) harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E3.
No
VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 33 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. [1][2]Diagrams By Number
E3 CHECK THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) CASE GROUND FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the metal RCM (Restraints Control Module) case and a good chassis ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E4.
No
REPAIR the case ground connection. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
E4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310B-10, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310B-9, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to E5.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (Restraints Control Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RCM (Restraints Control Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RCM (Restraints Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.