Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1999TAURUS V6-3.0L VIN 2 FLEX FUELREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSINFORMATION BUSTESTING AND INSPECTIONPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TEST NOTES
1999 Ford Taurus V6-3.0L VIN 2 Flex Fuel
Pinpoint Test Notes
1999 Ford Taurus V6-3.0L VIN 2 Flex FuelSECTION Pinpoint Test Notes
CAUTION:
- Be careful when probing the fuse junction panel, power distribution box or any connectors. Damage will result to the connector receptacle if the probe or terminal being used is too large.
- Electronic modules are sensitive to static electrical charges. If exposed to these charges, damage may result.
NOTE:
- If DTCs are recorded and the symptom is not present when performing the pinpoint tests, an intermittent concern may be the cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.
- Use Rotunda 73 Digital Multimeter 105-R0051 and New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester 418-F048 (007-00500) or equivalent to perform pinpoint tests.
The No Communication test must be performed to verify power and ground to the suspect module before performing any of the pinpoint tests. Go to referencing system for test.
Do not perform any of the pinpoint tests unless you are so instructed. Each pinpoint test assumes that a fault has been detected in the system with direction to enter a specific diagnostic routine. Performing any pinpoint test without direction may produce incorrect results and replacement of working components. Correct test results are dependent on the proper operation of related components/systems. It may be necessary to correct any concerns in these areas before passing the test.
Do not replace any parts unless the test results indicate they should be replaced.
When more than one Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is received, always start with the first DTC received.
Follow correct pinpoint test procedures steps in order as listed. Follow each step until a condition is found.
After completing any repair to the communication system, verify all components are properly reconnected, then clear all DTCs.
- Be careful when probing the fuse junction panel, power distribution box or any connectors. Damage will result to the connector receptacle if the probe or terminal being used is too large.
- Electronic modules are sensitive to static electrical charges. If exposed to these charges, damage may result.
NOTE:
- If DTCs are recorded and the symptom is not present when performing the pinpoint tests, an intermittent concern may be the cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.
- Use Rotunda 73 Digital Multimeter 105-R0051 and New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester 418-F048 (007-00500) or equivalent to perform pinpoint tests.
The No Communication test must be performed to verify power and ground to the suspect module before performing any of the pinpoint tests. Go to referencing system for test.
Do not perform any of the pinpoint tests unless you are so instructed. Each pinpoint test assumes that a fault has been detected in the system with direction to enter a specific diagnostic routine. Performing any pinpoint test without direction may produce incorrect results and replacement of working components. Correct test results are dependent on the proper operation of related components/systems. It may be necessary to correct any concerns in these areas before passing the test.
Do not replace any parts unless the test results indicate they should be replaced.
When more than one Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is received, always start with the first DTC received.
Follow correct pinpoint test procedures steps in order as listed. Follow each step until a condition is found.
After completing any repair to the communication system, verify all components are properly reconnected, then clear all DTCs.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.