Manifold Pressure/Vacuum Sensor: Testing and Inspection

1999 Chrysler Cirrus L4-2.4L VIN XSECTION Testing and Inspection

MAP Sensor Connector:




To perform a complete test of the MAP sensor and its circuitry, refer to the DRB scan tool and appropriate Powertrain Diagnostics Procedures. To test the MAP sensor only, refer to the following:

1. Test the MAP sensor output voltage at the MAP sensor connector between terminals 1or A and 3 or D. With the ignition switch ON and the engine not running, output voltage should be 4 to 5 volts. The voltage should drop to 1.5 to 2.1 volts with a hot, neutral idle speed condition. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, go to step 3.
2. Test PCM terminal 36 for the same voltage described in the previous step to verify wire harness condition. Repair as required.
3. Test the MAP sensor ground circuit at sensor connector terminal 1 or A and PCM terminal 43. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair as required.
4. Test MAP sensor supply voltage between sensor connector terminals 2 or C and 1 or A with the key ON. The voltage should be approximately 5 volts (± 0.5V). Five volts (± 0.5V) should also be at terminal 61 of the PCM. If OK, replace MAP sensor. If not OK, repair or replace the wire harness as required.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.