Circuit/System Testing

2025 Chevrolet Traverse High Country, FWDSECTION Circuit/System Testing
  1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector at the S70R Radio Control Switch - Steering Wheel.
  3. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 8 and ground.
    • If 10 Ω or greater 
    1. Ignition/vehicle OFF.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
    • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω 
  4. Ignition ON/vehicle in service mode.
  5. Verify a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal 1 and ground.
    • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good 
    1. Ignition/vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the B+ circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
    • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open 
    1. Ignition/vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp.
    2. Test for infinite resistance between the B+ circuit and ground.
      • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • If infinite resistance, replace the S70R Radio Control Switch - Steering Wheel.
    • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates 
  6. Ignition/vehicle OFF.
  7. Replace the S70R Radio Control Switch - Steering Wheel.
  8. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. Verify the DTC does not reset.
    • If the DTC resets, replace the P16 Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module.
    • Go to next step: If the DTC does not reset
  9. All OK.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.