Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2025TRAVERSE HIGH COUNTRY, FWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSSECONDARY AND CONFIGURABLE CUSTOMER CONTROLSDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B1A37CIRCUIT/SYSTEM TESTING
2025 Chevrolet Traverse High Country, FWD
Circuit/System Testing
2025 Chevrolet Traverse High Country, FWDSECTION Circuit/System Testing
- Ignition/vehicle OFF, disconnect the S70R Radio Control Switch - Steering Wheel.
- Ignition ON/vehicle in service mode, verify a test lamp illuminates between B+ circuit terminal 1 and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is OK
- Test circuit 5140 for an open/high resistance.
- If an open/high resistance is found, repair the fault on the circuit.
- If an open/high resistance is not found, verify there is voltage at the fuse.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
- Test circuit 5140 for a short to ground.
- If a short to ground is found, repair the fault on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If a short to ground is not found.
- Replace the S70R Radio Control Switch - Steering Wheel.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- Verify a test lamp illuminates between ground circuit terminal 8 and B+.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate
- Repair the open/high resistance on circuit 6051 or ground connection.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- Replace the S70R Radio Control Switch - Steering Wheel.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. Verify the DTC does not reset.
- If the DTC resets, replace the A11 Radio.
- Go to next step: If the DTC does not reset
- All OK.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.