Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2025TRAILBLAZER ACTIV, FWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISTRANSMISSIONAUTOMATIC TRANSSHIFT LOCK CONTROL SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESTRANSMISSION CONTROL LEVER MALFUNCTIONCIRCUIT/SYSTEM TESTING
2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer ACTIV, FWD
Circuit/System Testing
2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer ACTIV, FWDSECTION Circuit/System Testing
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X5K9 Body Control Module
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Verify a test lamp turns On between the test points: B+ circuit terminal 4 & Ground
- If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is OK
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: B+ circuit terminal 4 & Output terminal @ Fuse
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
- If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X7K9 Body Control Module
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Control circuit terminal 6 & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance - Replace the component: K9 Body Control Module
- Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: S3 Transmission Shift Lever
- Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal 4 & Ground
- If 10 ohms or greater
- Disconnect ground terminal.
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal 4 & Ground
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms
- Connect a test lamp between the test points: Control circuit terminal 1 & Ground circuit terminal 4
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Perform the scan tool control function: Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid Actuator
Verify the test lamp turns On and Off.
- If the test lamp is always Off
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Disconnect the electrical connector: K9 Body Control Module
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Control circuit terminal 1 @ Component harness & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Control circuit terminal 1 @ Component harness & Terminal 6 X7 @ Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K9 Body Control Module
- If the test lamp is always On
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Disconnect the electrical connector: K9 Body Control Module
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points: Control circuit terminal 1 @ Component harness & Ground
- If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V - Replace the component: K9 Body Control Module
- Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On and Off
- Test or replace the component: S3 Transmission Shift Lever
NOTE:
It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down before an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be performed.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.