Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2025TAHOE PPV, RWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ELECTRICALCHARGING SYSTEMSBATTERY, STARTING SYSTEM AND CHARGING SYSTEM - DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC P1002CIRCUIT/SYSTEM TESTING
2025 Chevrolet Tahoe PPV, RWD
Circuit/System Testing
2025 Chevrolet Tahoe PPV, RWDSECTION Circuit/System Testing
- Ignition Off, disconnect the X1 connector at the K111 Fuel Pump Power Control Module.
- Verify a test lamp illuminates between ground circuit terminal 22 and B+
- If the test lamp does not illuminate
Repair the open/high resistance on circuit 1950 or the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- If the test lamp does not illuminate
- Ignition ON.
- Verify a test lamp Illuminates between B+ circuit terminal 7 and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
- Test circuit 1940 for an open/high resistance.
- If an open/high resistance is found, repair the fault on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If an open or high resistance is not found
- Verify the fuse is not open and there is voltage at the fuse.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
- Test circuit 1940 for a short to ground
- If a short to ground is found, repair the fault on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If a short to ground is not found
- Replace the K111 Fuel Pump Power Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- Verify voltage at B+ terminal 7 is within 1 V of the C1 Battery voltage.
- If not within the specified value
Repair the high resistance on circuit 1940.
- Go to next step: If within the specified value
- If not within the specified value
- Replace the K111 Fuel Pump Power Control Module.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.