Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Circuit/System Verification
2025 Chevrolet Equinox RS, 4WDSECTION Circuit/System Verification
DTC U3000 44 or U3000 49
- Verify that DTC U3000 44 or DTC U3000 49 is not set.
- If the DTC is set
Replace the K43 Power Steering Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
- If the DTC is set
- All OK.
DTC U3000 4B
- Verify that the DTC sets outside the conditions for running and setting. Since most occurrences of this DTC are caused by excessive driver inputs, review with the customer the conditions under which the DTC set.
- If the DTC did not set outside of the conditions for running and setting
- Ignition ON/Vehicle in Service Mode.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions that the customer experienced, avoiding excessive inputs, and verify the DTC does not reset.
- If the DTC is set
- Verify that no steering components down stream of the power steering column assembly are mechanically binding.
- If steering components are mechanically binding, replace the mechanically binding steering components.
- If no steering components are mechanically binding, replace the K43 Power Steering Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
- All OK.
- Go to next step: If the DTC set outside of the conditions for running and setting
- All OK. The power steering is operating as designed.
DTC U3000 51 or DTC U3000 54
- Ignition ON/Vehicle in Service Mode.
- Verify DTC U3000 51 or DTC U3000 54 is not set.
- If DTC U3000 51 or DTC U3000 54 is set
- Program the K43 Power Steering Control Module.
- Verify the DTC does not reset.
- If the DTC resets, replace the K43 Power Steering Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the DTC does not reset
- All OK.
- Go to next step: If DTC U3000 51 or DTC U3000 54 is not set
- All OK.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.