Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Circuit/System Testing
- Vehicle Off.
- Disconnect the electrical connector: {X2} K16 Battery Energy Control Module
- Disconnect the electrical connector: {X1} T18 Battery Charger
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points:
- Battery charger enable terminal 16 (with XOB) or 26 (with XOC) and the B+ ring terminal on the case of the T18 Battery Charger.
- Battery charger enable terminal 16 (with XOB) or 26 (with XOC) and the ground ring terminal on the case of the T18 Battery Charger.
- If less than infinite resistance
Repair the short to ground on the circuit, or Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:
Signal circuit terminal X1-16 (With XOB) orSignal circuit terminal X1-26 (With XOC) @ T18 Battery Charger harness & Terminal X2-59 @ Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater
Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms
Replace the component: K16 Battery Energy Control Module
- If 2 ohms or greater
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.
- Verify DTC P0E61, P0E62, P0E63 is not set
- If any of the DTCs are set
Replace the component: T18 Battery Charger
- Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set
- If any of the DTCs are set
- All OK.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.