Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Circuit/System Testing
Circuit/System Testing DTC B1597 11, 13, 86
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X2 @ K124 Image Processing Module
- Wait for greater than 5 s.
- Connect appropriate EL-52552 pinout tool to K124 Image Processing Module
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for 7 to 11 V between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 3_VT @ K124 Image Processing Module & Ground (component side)
- If not between 7 and 11 V
Replace the component: K124 Image Processing Module
- Go to next step: If between 7 and 11 V
- If not between 7 and 11 V
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: Right Sideview Camera
- Locate the appropriate pinout adapter and load test loop adapter from EL-52552 COAX FAKRA Cable Adaptor Kit.
- Connect the 2 adapters together, measure and record the resistance between the terminals at the pinout adapter.
- Disconnect the 2 adapters and connect each one to the appropriate end of the coax cable.
- At the pinout adapter test terminals, measure the total resistance of the coax cable loop including the connected load test adapter.
- If not within 5 Ω of the reading from step 10.
Replace the coax cable
- Go to next step: If within 5 Ω of the reading from step 10.
- If not within 5 Ω of the reading from step 10.
- Replace the component: Right Sideview Camera
- Apply the parking brake.
- Engine Running - Transmission in Reverse
- Verify the DTC does not set.
- If the DTC is set
Replace the component: K124 Image Processing Module
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
- If the DTC is set
- All OK.
Before testing the coax cable, check the cable's exterior for being pinched, cut, damaged, or having loose connections at the components, all of which can cause reception issues.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.