Keyless Entry Antenna Malfunction

2025 Chevrolet Equinox ACTIV, 4WDSECTION Keyless Entry Antenna Malfunction
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2024 GMC Terrain and 2024 Chevrolet Equinox. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Verify the scan tool Exterior Driver Door Handle Switch, Exterior Passenger Door Handle Switch, and Trunk Lid Exterior Unlatch Switch parameters change between Active and Inactive while operating their respective exterior door handle/rear closure touch pad.
    • Go to next step: If all of the parameters change 
  2. All OK.
  3. Verify that DTC B3119, B3120, B3121, B3122, B3123, or B3124 is not set.
    • Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set 
  4. NOTE:

    Before using the RF Tool to detect antenna signals verify the location of the antenna on the vehicle for proper orientation and distance of the tool.

  5. To verify RF operation place the EL-52545  and the transmitter together while standing 3 meters (15 feet) from the vehicle and press the transmitter unlock button.
  6. Verify the 125 kHz frequency signal output displays at least 20%.
    • If the 125 kHz frequency signal displays 

      All OK, this antenna is functioning. Refer back to the Circuit/System Verification to identify a different likely cause or an intermittent condition.

    • Go to next step: If the 125 kHz frequency signal does not display. 
  7. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the appropriate T10 Keyless Entry Antenna that is related to the fault condition, ignition ON.
  8. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater 
    1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module, ignition ON.
    2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
      • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
      • If less than 1 V, replace the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module.
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V 
  9. NOTE:

    When using the MIN MAX function, autorange on the DMM may not function properly. To ensure accurate test results, turn off autorange and manually set the DMM range to 000.0 V.

  10. Ignition OFF, install a DMM between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground. Set the DMM to capture DC voltage using the MIN MAX function. Turn off autorange and manually set the DMM range to 000.0 V.
  11. Lock the vehicle doors using the keyless entry transmitter. Activate the antenna by operating the appropriate exterior door handle/rear closure touch pad.
  12. Verify the MAX voltage captured by the DMM is greater than 1 V.
    • If 1 V or less 
    1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module.
    2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground.
      • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
    3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module.
    • Go to next step: If greater than 1 V 
  13. Test for less than 1 V between the low reference circuit terminal 2 and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater 
    1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module, ignition ON.
    2. Test for less than 1 V between the low reference circuit and ground.
      • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
      • If less than 1 V, replace the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module.
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V 
  14. NOTE:

    When using the MIN MAX function, autorange on the DMM may not function properly. To ensure accurate test results, turn off autorange and manually set the DMM range to 000.0 V.

  15. Install a DMM between the signal circuit terminal 1 and the low reference circuit terminal 2. Set the DMM to capture DC voltage using the MIN MAX function. Turn off autorange and manually set the DMM range to 000.0 V.
  16. Lock the vehicle doors using the keyless entry transmitter. Activate the antenna by operating the appropriate exterior door handle/rear closure touch pad.
  17. Verify the MAX voltage captured by the DMM is greater than 1 V.
    • If 1 V or less 
    1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module.
    2. Test for infinite resistance between the low reference circuit and ground.
      • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
    3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module.
    • Go to next step: If greater than 1V 
  18. Replace the appropriate T10 Keyless Entry Antenna.
  19. Lock the vehicle doors using the keyless entry transmitter. Activate the antenna by operating the appropriate exterior door handle/rear closure touch pad.
  20. Verify that the door/rear compartment unlocks and opens when the exterior door handle/rear closure touch pad is operated.
    • If the door/rear compartment does not unlock and open 

      Replace the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module.

    • Go to next step: If the door/rear compartment unlocks and opens 
  21. All OK.
NOTE:

The passive entry system unlocking function can be disabled through the transmitter, the center stack, or an SPS programming event in the keyless entry control module. The center stack displays the status of the feature. Refer to owners manual for more information.

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.