Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Remote Control Door Lock Receiver Malfunction
- Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, scan tool disconnected, disconnect the harness connector at the K77 Remote Control Door Lock Receiver It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
- Test for less than 30 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 1 and ground.
- If 30 Ω or greater
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
- Go to next step: If less than 30 Ω
- Ignition ON.
- Test for greater than 11.5 V between the B+ circuit terminal 4 and ground.
- If 11.5 V or less
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the B+ circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If Infinite resistance.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the B+ circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
- Go to next step: If greater than 11.5 V
- Test for 0.001 - 12 V between the serial data circuit terminal 3 and ground.
- If less than 0.001 V
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the serial data circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the serial data circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
- If greater than 12 V
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 0.001 V between the serial data circuit and ground.
- If 0.001 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 0.001 V, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
- Go to next step: If between 0.001 - 12 V
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the appropriate harness connectors at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 0.001 V between the K9 Body Control Module serial data circuit terminal 27 X2 and ground.
- If 0.001 V or greater
Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 0.001 V
- If 0.001 V or greater
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for infinite resistance between the K9 Body Control Module serial data circuit terminal 27 X2 and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance
Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- If less than infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω between the K9 Body Control Module serial data circuit terminal 27 X2 and the K77 Remote Control Door Lock Receiver serial data circuit terminal 2.
- If 2 Ω or greater
Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
- If 2 Ω or greater
- Replace the K77 Remote Control Door Lock Receiver.
- Verify the keyless entry functions operate.
- If the keyless entry functions do not operate
Replace the K9 Body Control Module
- Go to next step: If the keyless entry functions operate
- If the keyless entry functions do not operate
- All OK.
The passive entry system unlocking function can be disabled through the transmitter, the center stack, or an SPS programming event in the keyless entry control module. The center stack displays the status of the feature. Refer to owners manual for more information.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.