Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET1998EXPRESS 1 TON VAN V8-5.7L VIN RREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSRELAYS AND MODULES - COMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSENGINE CONTROL MODULESERVICE AND REPAIRVCM REPLACEMENT/PROGRAMMING
1998 Chevrolet Express 1 Ton Van V8-5.7L VIN R
VCM Replacement/Programming
1998 Chevrolet Express 1 Ton Van V8-5.7L VIN RSECTION VCM Replacement/Programming
REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS
IMPORTANT NOTES:
- In order to prevent possible electrostatic discharge (ESD) damage to the VCM, do not touch the connector pins or soldered components on the circuit board.
- To prevent internal VCM damage, the ignition must be turned OFF before disconnecting or reconnecting power to the VCM (for example, battery cable, VCM fuse, jumper cables, etc.).
- When replacing the production VCM with a service VCM (controller), it is important to transfer the broadcast code and production VCM number to the service VCM label. This will allow positive identification of VCM parts throughout the service life of the vehicle.
- Service of the VCM consists of either replacement of the VCM or reprogramming of the VCM. If the diagnostics call for replacement of the VCM, it will be necessary to transfer the Electronic Spark Control Module (PROM) and program the VCM using the procedure in this section.
REMOVAL PROCEDURE
^ The PROM / Electronic Spark Control Module must be transferred to the replacement VCM.
^ Do not remove the cover of the PROM. Use of an unapproved PROM removal method may cause damage to the PROM or the socket.
^ The replacement VCM must be programmed before the vehicle will run.
^ The replacement VCM must also have the VTD Password Learn Procedure completed before the vehicle will run.
^ The replacement VCM must also have the CKP System Variation Learn Procedure completed. If this procedure is not completed a DTC P1336 will set.
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.

2. Remove the connectors from the VCM.

3. Remove the spring retainers (1) off the edges of the VCM.
4. Slide the VCM out of the bracket at an angle.

5. Remove the PROM / Electronic Spark Control Module access cover.

6. Remove the PROM / Electronic Spark Control Module by gently squeezing the PROM locks together.
INSTALLATION PROCEDURE
IMPORTANT: Press only on the ends of the PROM I Electronic Spark Control Module. Gently press on the PROM until it is firmly seated in the socket. Listen for the click.
NOTICE: In order to prevent possible electrostatic discharge (ESD) damage to the VCM, do not touch the connector pins or soldered components on the circuit board.
1. Align the notches of the PROM / Electronic Spark Control Module with the notches in the PROM socket.

2. Install the PROM in the PROM socket.
3. Install the access cover on the VCM.
4. Install the VCM in the engine compartment.
5. Install the retaining springs (1) over the edges of the VCM.
6. Install the connectors to the VCM.
7. The MIL, antilock and brake lamps will continue to be enabled until the VCM is programmed. Once the programming is complete, the lamps will turn off and normal operation will occur.
8. Connect the negative battery cable.
9. Proceed to the VCM programming.
VCM PROGRAMMING
NOTE: VCM programming must be performed by the vehicle dealership.
1. Take the following steps in order to set-up for programming the VCM (EEPROM).
^ The battery is fully charged.
^ The ignition is ON.
^ The Data Link Connector (DLC) is secure.
2. Refer to an updated Techline terminal and follow the user's instructions for VCM programming.
3. If the VCM fails to program, do the following functions:
^ Check all the VCM connections.
^ Check the Techline terminal and equipment for the latest software version.
^ Try again to program the VCM. If the programming fails again, replace the VCM.
4. Perform the VTD Password Learn Procedure. Refer to Password Learn Procedure. Password Learn Procedure
5. Perform the CKP System Variation Learn Procedure. Refer to CKP System Variation Learn Procedure. Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn Procedure
6. For a functional check, perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check. Testing and Inspection
IMPORTANT NOTES:
- In order to prevent possible electrostatic discharge (ESD) damage to the VCM, do not touch the connector pins or soldered components on the circuit board.
- To prevent internal VCM damage, the ignition must be turned OFF before disconnecting or reconnecting power to the VCM (for example, battery cable, VCM fuse, jumper cables, etc.).
- When replacing the production VCM with a service VCM (controller), it is important to transfer the broadcast code and production VCM number to the service VCM label. This will allow positive identification of VCM parts throughout the service life of the vehicle.
- Service of the VCM consists of either replacement of the VCM or reprogramming of the VCM. If the diagnostics call for replacement of the VCM, it will be necessary to transfer the Electronic Spark Control Module (PROM) and program the VCM using the procedure in this section.
REMOVAL PROCEDURE
^ The PROM / Electronic Spark Control Module must be transferred to the replacement VCM.
^ Do not remove the cover of the PROM. Use of an unapproved PROM removal method may cause damage to the PROM or the socket.
^ The replacement VCM must be programmed before the vehicle will run.
^ The replacement VCM must also have the VTD Password Learn Procedure completed before the vehicle will run.
^ The replacement VCM must also have the CKP System Variation Learn Procedure completed. If this procedure is not completed a DTC P1336 will set.
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Diagnostic Chart:
2. Remove the connectors from the VCM.
Diagnostic Chart:
3. Remove the spring retainers (1) off the edges of the VCM.
4. Slide the VCM out of the bracket at an angle.
Description:
5. Remove the PROM / Electronic Spark Control Module access cover.
Removing Knock Sensor Module From PCM:
6. Remove the PROM / Electronic Spark Control Module by gently squeezing the PROM locks together.
INSTALLATION PROCEDURE
IMPORTANT: Press only on the ends of the PROM I Electronic Spark Control Module. Gently press on the PROM until it is firmly seated in the socket. Listen for the click.
NOTICE: In order to prevent possible electrostatic discharge (ESD) damage to the VCM, do not touch the connector pins or soldered components on the circuit board.
1. Align the notches of the PROM / Electronic Spark Control Module with the notches in the PROM socket.
Description:
2. Install the PROM in the PROM socket.
3. Install the access cover on the VCM.
4. Install the VCM in the engine compartment.
5. Install the retaining springs (1) over the edges of the VCM.
6. Install the connectors to the VCM.
7. The MIL, antilock and brake lamps will continue to be enabled until the VCM is programmed. Once the programming is complete, the lamps will turn off and normal operation will occur.
8. Connect the negative battery cable.
9. Proceed to the VCM programming.
VCM PROGRAMMING
NOTE: VCM programming must be performed by the vehicle dealership.
1. Take the following steps in order to set-up for programming the VCM (EEPROM).
^ The battery is fully charged.
^ The ignition is ON.
^ The Data Link Connector (DLC) is secure.
2. Refer to an updated Techline terminal and follow the user's instructions for VCM programming.
3. If the VCM fails to program, do the following functions:
^ Check all the VCM connections.
^ Check the Techline terminal and equipment for the latest software version.
^ Try again to program the VCM. If the programming fails again, replace the VCM.
4. Perform the VTD Password Learn Procedure. Refer to Password Learn Procedure. Password Learn Procedure
5. Perform the CKP System Variation Learn Procedure. Refer to CKP System Variation Learn Procedure. Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn Procedure
6. For a functional check, perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check. Testing and Inspection
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.