Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET1992CAMARO V8-305 5.0L VIN EREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES AND OPTIONAL EQUIPMENTANTITHEFT AND ALARM SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONCOMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICSTEST F: PASS-KEY DECODER MODULE PROGRAMMING TEST
1992 Chevrolet Camaro V8-305 5.0L VIN E
Test F: Pass-Key Decoder Module Programming Test
1992 Chevrolet Camaro V8-305 5.0L VIN ESECTION Test F: Pass-Key Decoder Module Programming Test
TEST F: PASS-Key DECODER MODULE PROGRAMMING TEST
1. Check that connector C228 is connected clean and tight. With Ignition Switch in OFF, disconnect connector C228. Turn the Ignition Switch to RUN and measure the voltage between terminal A (WHT/BLK) and a known good ground.
^ If approximately 5 volts is measured, go to step 2.
^ If 5 volts is not measured, check the WHT/BLK (1073) wire for an open or short to ground. If OK, replace the PASS-Key Decoder Module.
2. Measure the voltage between connector C228 terminals B and A.
^ If approximately 5 volts is measured, go to Test A.
^ If approximately 5 volts is not measured, check the PPL/WHT (1074) wire for an open. If OK, replace the PASS-Key Decoder Module
1. Check that connector C228 is connected clean and tight. With Ignition Switch in OFF, disconnect connector C228. Turn the Ignition Switch to RUN and measure the voltage between terminal A (WHT/BLK) and a known good ground.
^ If approximately 5 volts is measured, go to step 2.
^ If 5 volts is not measured, check the WHT/BLK (1073) wire for an open or short to ground. If OK, replace the PASS-Key Decoder Module.
2. Measure the voltage between connector C228 terminals B and A.
^ If approximately 5 volts is measured, go to Test A.
^ If approximately 5 volts is not measured, check the PPL/WHT (1074) wire for an open. If OK, replace the PASS-Key Decoder Module
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.