Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA1999NSX V6-3.2L DOHC (VTEC)REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISCRUISE CONTROLCRUISE CONTROL SWITCHTESTING AND INSPECTION
1999 Acura NSX V6-3.2L DOHC (VTEC)
Cruise Control Switch: Testing and Inspection
1999 Acura NSX V6-3.2L DOHC (VTEC)SECTION Testing and Inspection
CAUTION: Before disconnecting any part of an SRS wire harness, connect the short connectors.

1. Disconnect the cable reel harness and main harness 6P connector. Connect test harness C only to the cable reel harness side of the 6P connector.

2. Check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position according to the table.
^ If there is no continuity, check the cable reel.
^ If OK, go to step 3.

3. Remove the switch cover from the SET/RESUME switch, then remove the SET/RESUME switch by removing the two screws.
4. Check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position according to the tables.

If there is no continuity, replace the switch.
SET/RESUME Switch Test:
1. Disconnect the cable reel harness and main harness 6P connector. Connect test harness C only to the cable reel harness side of the 6P connector.
SET/RESUME Switch Test:
2. Check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position according to the table.
^ If there is no continuity, check the cable reel.
^ If OK, go to step 3.
SET/RESUME Switch Test:
3. Remove the switch cover from the SET/RESUME switch, then remove the SET/RESUME switch by removing the two screws.
4. Check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position according to the tables.
SET/RESUME Switch Test:
If there is no continuity, replace the switch.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.