Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2006PILOT EX, 3.5 YF2, J35Z1REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESMULTIPLEX INTEGRATED CONTROL SYSTEMMULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT INPUT TESTPASSENGER'S UNIT
2006 Honda Pilot EX, 3.5 YF2, J35Z1
Passenger's Unit
2006 Honda Pilot EX, 3.5 YF2, J35Z1SECTION Passenger's Unit
- Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 3.
- Make the following input tests at the 22P connector B and the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box socket connector A. Be careful not to spread the fuse box connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 4.TERMINALS REFERENCE CHART (22P CONNECTOR B AND PASSENGER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX SOCKET CONNECTOR A)
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained B22 (1) BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G503)
- An open in the wire
A24 Fuse/relay box socket Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 54 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
A8 Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G651)
- An open in the wire
A22 Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 9 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A12 Under all conditions Attach A12 to battery voltage:
Power window relay should click and check voltage between No. 7 (20 A) fuse and ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Poor ground (G651)
- Faulty passenger's fuse box
- Faulty power window relay
- An open in the wire
- Blown No. 51 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
(1) Make this test with all connectors reconnected
- Carefully pry off the driver's door switch trim (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the connectors (A).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 7.
- Make the following input tests at connector A (20P).
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8.TERMINALS REFERENCE CHART (CONNECTOR A (20P))
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained A1 WHT/RED Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 54 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A2 WHT/YEL Ignition switch ON (II) and passenger's multiplex terminal A12 connected to battery voltage Check for voltage to ground on A2:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 51 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 7 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty power window relay
- An open in the wire
A12(1) Fuse/relay box socket A12(2) BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G401)
- An open in the wire
A13 (2) BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G601)
- An open in the wire
(1) Passenger's multiplex control unit connector A (2) Make this test with all connectors reconnected
- Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
- Make the following input tests at 22P connector B and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket connector A. Be careful not to spread the fuse box connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, one of the multiplex control units (door, driver's or passenger's) must be faulty. Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that's is most closely related to the failure, then recheck. If the symptom continues, replace the next most likely control unit until the symptom goes away.TERMINALS REFERENCE CHART (22P CONNECTOR B AND DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX SOCKET CONNECTOR A)
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained B11(1) BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G501)
- An open in the wire
A12 Fuse/relay box socket Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 54 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A14 Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground:
There should be continuity.- Poor ground (G401)
- An open in the wire
A24 Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 9 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A13 Ignition key is inserted into the ignition switch Check for continuity to ground:
There should be continuity.- Faulty ignition key switch
- An open in the wire
- Poor ground (G401)
Ignition key removed from the ignition switch Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty ignition key switch
- Short to ground
A1 Under all conditions Attach to ground: Ignition key light should come on. - Blown No. 47 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Blown LED
- An open in the wire
A15 Short the multiplex control inspection connector terminals with the special tool Check for continuity to ground:
There should be continuity.- Poor ground (G401)
- Faulty driver's fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
Remove the special tool from the multiplex control inspection connector Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity.Short to ground (1) Make this test with all connectors reconnected
Door Unit
Driver's Unit
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.