Pinpoint Test T: The Head Up Display (HUD) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

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Communications Network

Pinpoint Test T: The Head Up Display (HUD) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 31, Cruise Control for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 136, Vehicle Emergency Messaging System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The Head Up Display (HUD) module communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- HUD (Head Up Display) module

PINPOINT TEST T : THE HUD (Head Up Display) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings.

T1 CHECK THE HUD (Head Up Display) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: HUD (Head Up Display) module C2395.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the HUD (Head Up Display) module C2395-4, circuit CBP35 (YE/GY), harness side and ground, and the HUD (Head Up Display) module C2395-5, circuit SBP11 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.






Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to T2.

No
VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuses 11 (10A) and 35 (5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

T2 CHECK THE HUD (Head Up Display) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the HUD (Head Up Display) module C2395-1, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to T3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

T3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HUD (Head Up Display) MODULE AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the HUD (Head Up Display) module C2395-3, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.






- Measure the resistance between the HUD (Head Up Display) module C2395-2, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to T4.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

T4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (Head Up Display) MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect the HUD (Head Up Display) module connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the HUD (Head Up Display) module connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HUD (Head Up Display) module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.